Green coffee prices

Market

What green coffee costs, day by day: the ICO's indicator prices for the four kinds of coffee the world trades, and the World Bank's monthly prices back to 1960.

ICO composite, 27 Oct
254.64US cents per pound
Day
↓ 0.8%from 256.60 on 26 Oct
Week
↓ 5.6%from 269.63 on 20 Oct
Month
↑ 0.7%from 252.96 on 25 Sep
Daily, US cents per pound

Source: International Coffee Organization (ICO) indicator prices. One reading per trading day; the free daily archive starts on 1 September 2025.

27 Oct 2025 to 27 Oct 2026 · 260 trading days

SeriesLatestChangeHighLow
Composite (I-CIP)The four groups, weighted254.64↓ 20.9%from 321.95343.9211 Nov 2025231.969 Jun 2026
Colombian Milds10.4% of the composite352.02↓ 11.5%from 397.85426.5511 Nov 2025297.494 Jun 2026
Other Milds19.8% of the composite329.18↓ 17.4%from 398.35427.9411 Nov 2025284.984 Jun 2026
Brazilian Naturals33.1% of the composite287.66↓ 21.8%from 368.04397.7911 Nov 2025253.289 Jun 2026
Robustas36.7% of the composite157.09↓ 26.0%from 212.39223.245 Nov 2025155.5026 Oct 2026
Every reading in this range

What these numbers are

Each line is a price for green coffee: raw, unroasted beans, traded in bulk and delivered to a port in the United States or Europe. Every market day the International Coffee Organization collects traders' quotes for named coffees and turns them into four group prices, one for each kind of coffee it tracks, then weights the four by their share of world exports into one composite, the I-CIP.

The unit is US cents per pound. At 254.64, the composite on 27 Oct 2026, a pound of green coffee costs $2.55 at the port. A 250 g bag of roasted coffee starts as about 300 g of green beans, since roasting burns off around a sixth of the weight, so it holds about $1.68 of coffee at the index price. Specialty lots sell well above the index; roasting, freight, packing and margins make up the rest of what a bag costs.

Your coffee's origin tells you which of the four lines is its market price: find it in the groups below. Ethiopia, where arabica comes from, sits with Brazil, because the ICO files it among the natural arabicas.

The long view comes from the World Bank, which publishes each month's average back to 1960: its arabica series is the ICO's Other Milds price and its robusta series the Robustas price, converted here from US dollars per kilogram. The ICO's free daily archive starts on 1 September 2025, so the daily lines begin there.

The four groups

Weights from 1 October 2026

Colombian Milds

352.02
10.4% of the composite

Washed arabicas from Colombia, Kenya and Tanzania.

Priced from Colombian Excelso.

Other Milds

329.18
19.8% of the composite

Washed arabicas from the other growers, from Central America and Peru to Rwanda and India.

Priced from Costa Rica Hard Bean, Guatemala Prime Washed, Guatemala Hard Bean, Honduras High Grown, Mexico Prime Washed, El Salvador Strictly High Grown.

Brazilian Naturals

287.66
33.1% of the composite

Natural, sun-dried arabicas: Brazil's, and Ethiopia's, which the ICO counts with them.

Priced from Brasil Santos.

Robustas

157.09
36.7% of the composite

Robusta, coffee's second species: hardier, more bitter, grown lower and hotter.

Priced from Indonesia EK Grade 4, Uganda Standard, Vietnam Grade 2, Côte d'Ivoire Grade 2.

In no group, because they aren't ICO exporting members: Yemen, China, Myanmar, United States.